Seismology/Posters

Seismology/Posters

SEISMO-02/I:  Spot-checking of IMS location accuracy (Nils-Olov Bergkvist and Peder Johansson)

SEISMO-03/I:  Analysis of the Location Capability of the International Monitoring System (Eric A. Bergman and E. Robert Engdahl)

SEISMO-05/I:  Multi-Reference Relocation Technique (Cichowicz, A.)

SEISMO-06/I: Consistency of the IDC Reviewed Event Bulletin with other global seismological bulletins and its unique contribution to seismicity studies (Fekadu Kebede & Karl Koch)

SEISMO-07/I: Comparison of IDC and National Seismic bulletins in the Italian Region (Alessandra Giuntini, Rodolfo Console, Roberto Carluccio and Massimo Chiappini)

SEISMO-08/J: Removing Periodic Noise to Detect Weak Impulse Events (Jürgen Altmann, Felix Gorschlüter)

SEISMO-09/J:  Analysis of Detection Capability of the International Monitoring System (E. Robert Engdahl and Eric A. Bergman)

SEISMO-10/J: Relative Contribution of IMS Stations to the Reviewed Event Bulletin of the IDC (J. Coyne, Y. Jia, and R. Brogan)

SEISMO-11/J: Construction and Application of Time-Delay Correction Surfaces for Improved Detection and Estimation on Seismic Arrays (Steven J. Gibbons, Jan Fyen, Frode Ringdal)

SEISMO-12/J: Capabilities of the IMS Seismic Auxiliary Network (David Hafemeister)

SEISMO-13/J:  Seismic Event Bulletin Evaluation based on Probability Analysis  (Wang Haijun, Liu Junmin,  Wang Ya)

SEISMO-14.1/J:  Secondary Phase Picking and Validation (E. S. Husebye, Yu.V. Fedorenko and T. Matveeva)

SEISMO-14.2/J: Enhance Event Locations using Lg-Arrivals (E.S. Husebye and T. Matveeva)

SEISMO-15/J:  Analysis of the IDC Reviewed Event Bulletin for detection capability estimation of the IMS primary and auxiliary seismic stations (Tormod Kværna and Frode Ringdal)

SEISMO-16/J:  Enhancements of Seismic Detection Capabilities resulting from the Bilateral Cooperation of the NDCs of Austria and the Czech Republic (Ulrike Mitterbauer, Josef Havír, Jan Švancara, Peter Melichar, Wolfgang Lenhardt)

SEISMO-17/J:  An approach for denoising waveform data by Auto-Regressive algorithm (Nobuo ARAI, Takahiko MURAYAMA, Makiko IWAKUNI and Mami NOGAMI)

SEISMO-19/J: Local / regional events discrimination using seismic main wavelet & Highlight of local conditions using seismic coda (ElHassan Ait ElAasri, Es-Saïd Akhouayri, Driss Agliz and Abderrahmane Atmani)

SEISMO-21/J:  Comprehensive Test Ban Monitoring: Contributions from Regional Moment Tensors to Determine Source Type and Depth (M. Hellweg, D. Dreger and  B. Romanowicz)

SEISMO-22/J:  Development and testing of seismic regional discriminants (Valerio Materni, Rodolfo Console, Stefano Chiappini, Massimo Chiappini and Giada Adelfio)

SEISMO-23/J:  Aftershock Characteristics of Explosions Relative to Earthquake Sequences (Sean R. Ford, William R. Walter and Jerry J. Sweeney)

SEISMO-24/J:  Satellite Earth observations support CTBT monitoring: case studies including the nuclear test in North Korea of Oct. 9, 2006 and comparison with seismic results (J. Schlittenhardt, M. Canty, I. Grünberg)

SEISMO-25/J:  Difference in seismic cepstrum between explosions and earthquakes (Fu-Sheng Wei and Zhong-Huai Xu)

SEISMO-26/J:  Dealing with Hard-to-Identify Seismic Events Globally and Those near Nuclear Test Sites (Lynn R. Sykes and Meredith Nettles)

SEISMO-27/J: Discrimination of Earthquakes and Explosions near Nuclear Test Sites using Regional High-frequency Data (Won-Young Kim, Paul G. Richards and Lynn R. Sykes)

SEISMO-28/K:  On the involvement of citizens for an improved earthquake response (Rémy Bossu, Sébastien Gilles and Gilles Mazet-Roux) - photo of poster

SEISMO-29/K:  The training course “Global Seismological Observation”(Tatsuhiko Hara)

SEISMO-30/K:  On the Composition of Earth’s Short Period Seismic Noise Field (Keith D. Koper and Kevin Seats, and Harley M. Benz)

SEISMO-31/K: Observations from EarthScope’s USArray (Robert Woodward, Robert Busby, M. Alvarez, T. Ahern, J. Taber, D. Simpson)

SEISMO-32/K:  Seismology: Endless Frontier (Wu Zhongliang and Peter Suhadolc)

SEISMO-33/K:  Recent Improvements to Earthquake Reporting at  the USGS National Earthquake Information Center (Ray Buland, Harley Benz, Paul Earle, and William Leith)

SEISMO-34/K:  CTBTO Contributions to Tsunami Warning (Capacity Building and Training Section, IDC/PTS)

SEISMO-35/K:  A new approach of the rupture process of the great earthquakes using images derived from array processing (Guilbert J., A. Le Pichon, J. Vergoz, M. Vallée)

SEISMO-36/K:  Continuous Seismic Scanning in the Region of the Mendocino Triple Junction, California (Aurelie Guilhem and Doug Dreger)

SEISMO-42/K:  Probabilistic Estimates of Monitoring Completeness of Seismic Networks (D. Schorlemmer)

SEISMO-43/K:  Seismological Approach to Earthquake Forecast in Western Nepal Himalaya & its adjoining Indian Region (D. Shanker, Harihar Paudya, H.N. Singh)

SEISMO-44/K:  Proposal on the Organization of Complex Monitoring of Nuclear Explosions in Armenia (Hektor Babayan) - photo of poster

SEISMO-45/K:  Efficient and accurate calculaton of ray theory seismic travel time through variable resolution 3D earth models (Sanford Ballard, James R. Hipp and Christopher J. Young)

SEISMO-46/K:  Crustal Investigations of Northern Iraq from Seismic Studies (Roland Gritto, Matthew Sibol, Pierre Caron, Kathryn Quigley, Hafidh Ghalib, Youlin Chen)

SEISMO-47/K:  Large-scale array use for phase identification and waveform determination (George Helffrich, James Wookey)

SEISMO-49/K:  1-D Shear Wave Velocity Structure of North Korea (Tae Sung Kim, Ik-Bum Kang, Geun-Young Kim, Jin-Soo Shin and Heon-Cheol Chi)

SEISMO-50/K:  Using IMS Seismic Arrays to Constrain the Structure of Earth’s Deep Interior (Keith D. Koper and Yan Xu)

SEISMO-52/K: Joint inversion of surface wave velocity and gravity observations and its application to Central Asian basins shear velocity structures  (Monica Maceira and Charles J. Ammon)

SEISMO-53/K: A model and methods for the computation of regional seismic travel times (Stephen C. Myers, etal) - photo of poster

SEISMO-54/K:  Testing the global capabilities of the Antelope software suite: fast location and Mb determination of teleseismic events using the ASAIN and GSN seismic networks (D. Pesaresi, M. Russi, M. Plasencia, and C. Cravos)

SEISMO-55/K: Upper Mantle Elastic Structure Inferred Using the Spectral Element Method. (Vedran Lekic and Barbara Romanowicz)

SEISMO-56/K:  Open data exchange in support of CTBT research (David W. Simpson and Ray Willemann)

SEISMO-59/K: A review of seismological studies in Bangladesh (Tahmeed M. Al-Hussaini) - photo of poster

SEISMO-61/K: Large and Great Earthquakes in the Stable Continental Region of India: Seismotectonic Perspective (J. R. Kayal)

SEISMO-62/K:  Muzaffarabad Earthquake of October 8, 2005: Source Parameters using Empirical Green’s Function Technique (M. Tahir, Javed Iqbal, M. Qaisar, M. Ali Shah, Tariq Mahmood and Shahid A. Khan)

SEISMO-63/K: Focal Mechanism Solution of the 15th March 2008, Nyamandlovu Earthquake using CTBTO Seismic Stations (Blessing Tawanda Shumba, Dumisani John Hlatywayo, Vunganai Midzi)

SEISMO-64/K: Results from IMS Seismic Array in Niger (C. Estabrook, B. Bergsson, S. Soumana, O. Boureima, M. Moumouni)

SEISMO-65/K: CTBT Space-Based Monitoring: Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar and National Technical Means (David Hafemeister)

SEISMO-66/K: The DPRK event of May 25, 2009: a preliminary analysis carried out at INGV from a multidisciplinary perspective (M. Chiappini, etal)