Thursday, 24 September 2009 Afternoon Session 15:00 to 18:00

Thursday, 24 September 2009
Afternoon Session 15:00 to 18:00

No. State Speaker
1. Japan
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Katsuya Okada
Minister of Foreign Affairs
2. Philippines
[PDF]
H.E. Dr. Alberto G. Romulo
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
3. Bulgaria
[PDF]
H.E. Ms. Rumiana Jeleva
Minister of Foreign Affairs
4. Croatia
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Gordan Jandroković
Minister of Foreign Affairs
5. Canada
[PDF] English and French
H.E. Mr. Lawrence Cannon
Minister of Foreign Affairs
6. New Zealand
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Murray McCully
Minister of Foreign Affairs
7. Hungary
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Peter Balázs
Minister for Foreign Affairs
8. Belarus
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Sergei N. Martynov
Minister of Foreign Affairs
9. Australia H.E. Mr. Stephen Smith
Minister for Foreign Affairs
10. The Netherlands
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Maxime J. M. Verhagen
Minister of Foreign Affairs
11. Slovakia
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Mroslav Lajčák
Minister of Foreign affairs
12. Republic of Korea
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Yu Myung-hwan
Minister of Foreign Affairs
13. Holy See
[PDF]
H.E. Archbishop Dominique Mamberti
Secretary for Relations with States
14. Bangladesh H.E. Dr. Dipu Moni
Minister of Foreign Affairs
15. Turkey
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Ünal Çeviköz
Deputy Undersecretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
16. Slovenia
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Samuel Žbogar
Minister of Foreign Affairs
17. Ukraine
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Khandogiy
Acting Minister for Foreign Affairs
18. United Kingdom of Great Britain
and Northern Ireland
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Ivan Lewis
Member of Parliament
Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
19. Peru
[PDF]
Spanish
H.E. Mrs. Luzmila Zanabra
Ambassador, Under-Secretary-General for
Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
20. Italy
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Vincenzo Scotti
Undersecretary of State
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
21. China
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Cheng Jingye
Ambassador, Director-General of the
Department of Arms Control and Disarmament,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
22. Norway
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Morten Wetland
Permanent Representative of Norway
to the United Nations
23. Uzbekistan
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Murad Askarov
Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan
to the United Nations
24. Switzerland
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. Peter Maurer
Permanent Representative of Switzerland
to the United Nations
25. Indonesia
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. R. M. Marty M. Natalegawa
Permanent Representative of Indonesia
to the United Nations
26. Israel
[PDF]
H.E. Mr. David Danieli
Ambassador, Director General (Policy)
Israel Atomic Energy Commission
27. South Africa (name to be confirmed)