PROVISIONAL AGENDA

21 May to 1 June 2018
Vienna International Centre  -  Vienna, Austria


Conference Room 1

Monday,
21 May
 
8:00 – 10:00 Registration and Check-in

10:00 – 13:00 Welcome and Introductory Activities
Xiaoning Wang, Director, Legal and External Relations Division, CTBTO

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 15:30 CTBT 101: Political and Legal Framework
Cormac O'Reilly, External Relations Officer, CTBTO

15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 16:45 Understanding the CTBT: Scope, Obligations and Compliance
Xiaodong Yang, Chief, Legal Services, CTBTO

16:45 – 17:30 The Preparatory Commission and the Future Organization
Bozorgmehr Ziaran, Acting Chief, External Relations, Protocol and International Cooperation; Secretary to the PrepCom, CTBTO

Board Room C

Tuesday,
22 May
 
9:00 - 10:00 Panel Discussion
Examining the CTBT Negotiations


Moderator:
Mohammad Hassan Daryaei, Special Assistant to the Executive Secretary, CTBTO

Panellists:
Gillian Bird, Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations in New York
Grigory Berdennikov, former Governor for the Russian Federation on the IAEA Board of Governors, Group of Eminent Persons, CTBTO
Wolfgang Hoffmann, CTBTO Executive Secretary Emeritus and former German Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
Pierce Corden, Adjunct Associate Professor, Georgetown University, and Adviser, Holy See Mission to the UN in New York

10:00 - 11:00 Why States Test
W. Randy Bell, Director, International Data Centre Division, CTBTO

11:00 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 13:00 Panel Discussion
Consequences of Nuclear Testing


Moderator:
Martin Kalinowski, Head, Scientific Methods Unit, CTBTO

Panellists:
Beyza Unal, Senior Research Fellow, Nuclear Weapons Policy, Chatham House
Togzhan Kassenova, Fellow, Nuclear Policy Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Autumn Bordner, J.D./M.S. Candidate, Class of 2019 Stanford Law School & Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 The International Monitoring System: purpose, status and challenges
David Jepsen, Coordinator, International Monitoring System, CTBTO

15:30 - 16:30 Waveform Monitoring Technologies
James Mattila, Chief, Engineering & Development Section, CTBTO
Stefka Stefanova, Maintenance Engineer, CTBTO
Julien Marty, Project Manager – Seismic, CTBTO
Georgios Haralabus, Project Manager – Acoustic, CTBTO

16:30 - 17:00 Break

17:00 - 18:00 Waveform Data Processing and Analysis
Ivan Kitov, Seismic-Acoustic Officer, CTBTO

Board Room C

Wednesday,
23 May
 
9:00 - 10:00 Radionuclide Particulate and Noble Gas Monitoring Technologies
Barbarba Nadalut, Radionuclide Officer, CTBTO
Romano Plenteda, Project Manager – Radionuclide, CTBTO

10:00 - 11:00 Radionuclide Particulate and Noble Gas Data Processing and Analysis
Ari-Peka Leppaenen , Radionuclide Lead Analyst, CTBTO
Jonathan Bare, Associate Analyst - Radionuclide, CTBTO

11:00 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 12:30 Atmospheric Transport Modelling and Data Fusion
Pierre Bourgouin, Atmospheric Sciences Officer, CTBTO

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Technical Keynote
Verifying a Nuclear Test Ban: a Historical Perspective
Paul Richards
, Professor emeritus, and Special Research Scientist, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University

14:30 - 15:30 Detecting the DPRK Nuclear Tests
Gerhard Graham, IDC Programme and Project Coordinator, CTBTO

15:30 - 16:30 Civil and Scientific Applications of Monitoring Technologies and Data
Elena Tomuta, Chief, Software Applications Section, CTBTO

16:30 - 17:00 Break

17:00 - 17:30 vDEC Presentations
Jolanta Kusmierczyk-Michulec, Atmospheric Sciences Officer, CTBTO

Board Room C / Conference Room 2

Thursday,
24 May

9:00 - 12:00 Academic Round-table [Conference Room 2, 7th Floor, C Building]
Matthew Yedlin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of British Columbia
Allen Sens, Professor of Teaching, Department of Political Science, University of British Columbia
Sahil Shah, Founding Member, CTBTO Youth Group
Nobumasa Akiyama, Professor in International Security at Graduate School of Law and School of International and Public Policy of Hitotsubashi University

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Panel
Arms Control and Disarmament Verification: Principles and Comparative
Assessment


Moderator:
Tariq Rauf, Former Head of Verification and Security Policy, IAEA

Panellists:
Joachim Schulze, Chairperson of Working Group B, CTBTO
Laura Rockwood, Executive Director of VCDNP
Julian Tangaere, OSI Coordinator, CTBTO

14:30 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
Advancing the CTBT in Asia: Unexplored Linkages between China, India and Pakistan

Moderator:
Francesca Giovannini, Program Director for Global Security and International Affairs, American Academy of Arts & Sciences

Panellists:
Tariq Rauf, Former Head of Verification and Security Policy, IAEA
Hua Han, Associate Professor, Institute of Asia and Africa Studies, School of International Studies, Peking University
Sylvia Mishra, Herbert Scoville Jr. Fellow, Nuclear Threat Initiative

16:00 - 16:30 Break

16:30 - 18:00 Panel Discussion
Reinforcing the NPT through the CTBT: Opportunities in the 2020 NPT Review Process


Moderator:
Gaukhar Mukhatzhanova, Director, International Organizations & Nonproliferation Program (IONP), James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies

Panellists:
Mikhail Ulyanov, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations in Vienna
Dato' Ganeson Sivagurunathan, Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations in Vienna
Alexandra Bell, Senior Policy Director, The Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation

Board Room C

Friday,
25 May

10:00 - 10:15 Opening

Moderator
Sanam Shantyaei, Journalist, France 24

Executive Secretary
Maria Assunta Accili Sabbatini, PrepCom Chair, CTBTO and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations in Vienna

10:15 – 11:00 Keynote Speeches

Karin Kneissl, Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria
Elba Rosa Pérez Montoya, Minister of Science, Technology and Environment of Cuba
Izumi Nakamitsu, UN High Representative for Disarmament Affairs

Group Photo

11:00 - 12:00 Expert Dialogue: Assessing the Current Global Security Context: Successes, Challenges, and Possible Ways Forward

Moderator:
Sanam Shantyaei, Journalist, France 24

Speakers:
Desmond Browne, Vice-Chairman of the Nuclear Threat Initiative and former UK Secretary of State for Defence
Michelle Ndiaye , Director, Africa Peace and Security Programme, Institute for Peace and Security Studies; Head of Secretariat, Tana High-Level Forum on Security in Africa

12:00 – 13:00 Panel Discussion
Science Diplomacy in Support of Peace and Security


Moderator:
Pierce Corden, Adjunct Associate Professor, Georgetown University, and Adviser, Holy See Mission to the UN in New York

Panellists:
William Colglazier, Editor-in-Chief, Science & Diplomacy, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Robin Grimes, Chief Scientific Adviser, Foreign & Commonwealth Office, United Kingdom
Gihan Kamel, SESAME Infrared Beamline Scientist (Synchrotron-light for Experimental Science and Applications in the Middle East)

13:00 - 14:30 EU Reception
14:30 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
Regional Approaches to Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Disarmament


Moderator:
Elena Sokova, Deputy Director, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies

Panellists:
Alicia Buenrostro Massieu, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations in Vienna
Doctor Mashabane, Chief Director, United Nations Political, Peace and Security Directorate, Department of International Relations and Cooperation, Republic of South Africa
Thomas Countryman, Chair, Board of Directors, Arms Control Association
Grace Liu, Research Associate, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies

16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Panel Discussion
Discussing the DPRK: What do we know? What do we think? What do we do?


Moderator:
Pierce Corden, Adjunct Associate Professor, Georgetown University, and Adviser, Holy See Mission to the UN in New York

Panellists:
Anton Khlopkov, Director, Center for Energy and Security Studies (CENESS)
Alexandra Bell, Senior Policy Director, The Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
Tong Zhao, Fellow, Carnegie-Tsinghua Center for Global Policy
Jina Kim, Research Fellow, Korea Institute for Defense Analyses

Board Room C

Monday,
28 May

Morning Visit to the Atominstitut at the Vienna University of Technology

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Panel
Mainstreaming Gender into Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament


Moderator:
Laura Rockwood, Executive Director, VCDNP

Panellists:
Mitsuru Kitano, Permanent Representative of Japan to the United Nations in Vienna
Andrej Benedejčič, Permanent Representative of Slovenia to the United Nations in Vienna
Courtney Linley
, Chief, Procurement Section, CTBTO

15:00 - 17:00 Tours of CTBTO Facilities and Demonstrations of IDC Analysis

Board Room C

Tuesday,
29 May

10:00 - 11:30 Panel Discussion
Completing the CTBT Verification System & Meeting Future Nuclear Test Monitoring Challenges


Moderator:
Nurcan Meral Özel, Director of the International Monitoring System (IMS) Division, CTBTO

Panellists:
Tebogo Gladness Pule, Seismologist, Council for Geoscience, South Africa
Muhammed Zulfakar Zolkaffly, Research Officer, Malaysia Nuclear Agency
Catherine Dill, Senior Research Associate, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Training the Next Generation of Science Diplomats Around the World
Marga Gual Soler, Senior Project Director at the Center for Science Diplomacy at the American Association for the Advancement of Science

15:00 - 17:00 Tours of CTBTO Facilities and Demonstrations of IDC Analysis

Board Room C

Wednesday,
30 May

  On-Site Inspections: The Final CTBT Verification Measure
9:30 - 10:30 Overview of OSI Regime – Activities, Techniques, Implementation Challenges

Introduction to OSI & Key Infrastructure
Mr Julian Tangaere, OSI Programme & Project Coordinator
OSI Techniques & Equipment – Development & Testing
Mr Gregor Malich, Chief, OSI Equipment & Implementation Section
Key Procedures – Development of the Operational Manual, SOPs
Ms Hongmei Deng, Chief, OSI Documentation Section
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Overview of OSI Regime (continued)
Development of the Inspectorate Training Programme

Mr Franz Ontal, Chief, OSI Training Section
11:00 - 11:30 Introduction to Point of Entry (POE)
Mr Julius Kozma, Operations Officer, OSI Policy Planning& Operations Section
11:30 - 11:50 Table Top Exercise (TTE) Overview and Exercise Preparation
Ms Misrak Fisseha, Training Officer, OSI Training Section
11:50 - 12:00 TTE Ground Rules, Tasking, Rooms Allocation, etc.
Mr. Ryan Gonzalez
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 Table Top Exercise (Point of Entry)
OSI Team
16:00 TTE Reporting/Debriefing
OSI Team/Representatives from the participants
17:00 - 18:00 OSI Panel Discussion:
A panel discussion on how to get involved, support and join OSI activities with Q&A

Moderator:
Mr Julian Tangaere, Programme & Project Coordinator, On-Site Inspection Division

Panellists:

Mr Franz Ontal, Chief, OSI Training Section

Mr Gregor Malich, Chief, OSI Equipment & Implementation Section

Ms Hongmei Deng, Chief, OSI Documentation Section

Mr Gustavo Haquin Gerade, Chief, OSI Policy Planning& Operations Section

Board Room C

Thursday,
31 May
 
10:00 – 13:00 Executive Council Simulation Plenary Session I

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 18:00 Executive Council Simulation Plenary Session II

Board Room C

Friday,
1 June
 
10:00 – 13:00 Executive Council Simulation Plenary Session III